Privacy Principles

ResearchCrowd is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients’ personal information and have chosen to be treated as an organisation for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”), and subject to the thirteen (13) Australian Privacy Principles (AAPs), summarised below.

Managing Our Clients’ Private Information: 13 APPs

APP1

Open and transparent management of personal information. We adhere to APP 1 for the management of personal information in an open and transparent way.

APP2

Anonymity and pseudonymity. We adhere to APP 2 and respect people’s right to choose to remain anonymous, use a pseudonym, and not identify themselves. 

APP3

Collection of solicited personal information. We adhere to APP 3 in our collection of personal and sensitive information and maintain high ethical standards.

APP4

Dealing with unsolicited personal information. We adhere to APP 4 when dealing with unsolicited personal information. Where we receive unsolicited information, we examine the information to make an informed decision on whether to destroy the information.

APP5

Notification of the collection of personal information. We adhere to APP 5 on the notification of the collection of personal information. Where personal information has been collected, we examine the information to make an informed decision as to whether to give that information to the individual.

APP6

Use or disclosure of personal information. We adhere to APP 6 on the use and disclosure of personal information and have high professional standards.

APP7

Direct marketing. We adhere to APP 7 which outlines an organisation’s use or disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes, if certain conditions are met.

APP8

Cross-border disclosure of personal information. We adhere to APP8 and protect personal information before it is disclosed overseas. 

APP9

Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers. We adhere to APP 9 on the circumstances when an organisation may adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier.

APP10

Quality of personal information. We adhere to APP 10 to ensure personal information collected is accurate, up to date and complete, and to ensure the personal information it uses or discloses is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure.

APP11

Security of personal information. We adhere to APP 11 and take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, and obligations to destroy or de-identify personal information in certain circumstances to protect the information.

APP12

Access to personal information. We adhere to APP 12 and comply with requests to access one’s personal information. This includes a requirement to provide access unless a specific exception applies.

APP13

Correction of personal information. We adhere to APP 13 in relation to correcting the personal information an organisation holds about individuals.

More Information

If you would like more information about how we are managing privacy, you are welcome to email us at [email protected].

© 2014-2021 ResearchCrowd. All rights reserved.